Department Directory

AUHSD RECEPTIONIST / TEL: (714) 999-3511  FAX: (714) 520-9754

  • Hernandez, Maria
  • jDistrict Rceptionist

BOARD OF TRUSTEES / TEL: (714) 999-3503


SUPERINTENDENT'S OFFICE / TEL: (714) 999-3502

Superintendent
  • Matsuda, Michael B
  • jAUHSD Superintendent
Pat Karlak
  • Karlak, Patricia J
  • jPublic Information Officer
  • Karl Widell
  • jDistrict Counsel
  • Bevins, Christina Louise
  • jLegal Admin Assistant
  • Cobian, Consuelo A
  • jSenior Executive Assistant
  • Hernandez, Maria
  • jDistrict Rceptionist

BUSINESS SERVICES

ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT, BUSINESS SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3555

  • Jennifer Root
  • jAssistant Superintendent
  • Estela Casarez
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jExecutive Assistant

ACCOUNTING AND PAYROLL / TEL: (714) 999-3595

  • Karen Orr
  • jController
  • TBD
  • jAccounting Manager
  • Erin Baker
  • jPayroll Supervisor
  • Payroll Classified
  • Payroll Certificated
  • Payroll Classified Substitute
  • Payroll Certificated Substitute
  • Dayna Arbiso
  • jSenior Accounting Technician

BUSINESS OPERATIONS / TEL: (714) 999-5677

  • Jeri Chinarian
  • jDirector
  • Trang "Angel" Dam
  • jBusiness Technician

COMMUNITY USE OF FACILITIES / TEL: (714) 999-2189

  • Lynn Nakayama
  • jDistrict & Community Use Manager

FACILITIES PLANNING, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION / TEL: (714) 999-5454

  • Patricia Neely, AIA
  • jDirector
  • Arturo Lavenant
  • jAssistant Director
  • Vesselin Ninov
  • jAssistant Director
  • Tom Rizzuti
  • jProject Manager
  • Jennifer Keys
  • jContract Specialist
  • Leticia Hauck
  • jProgram Support

FOOD SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3560

  • Orlando Griego
  • jDirector
  • Tiffanie Bas
  • jAssistant Director
  • Sherry Alamia
  • jSenior Admin Assistant
  • Jane Maerki
  • jSupervisor
  • Julie Thrum
  • jSupervisor
  • Thomas Bonikowski
  • jSupervisor

MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS / TEL: (714) 999-3581

  • Lance Bidnick
  • jDirector
  • Rochelle Atwood
  • jSenior Admin Assistant
  • Albert Guerrero
  • jMaintenance Manager
  • George Moreno
  • jMaintenance Foreman
  • Juliann Ferguson
  • jEnergy Manager

PURCHASING AND CENTRAL SERVICES / Graphic Arts TEL: (714) 999-3578 / Purchasing TEL: (714) 999-3602 / Warehouse TEL: (714) 999-3573

/Brad_Minami
  • Bradley Minami
  • jDirector
 
  • Richard Erb
  • jWarehouse Supervisor
 
  • Tim Ericson
  • jGraphic Arts Program Support
  • Joanie Taurman
  • jSenior Admin Procurement Assistant

RISK MANAGEMENT / HEALTH BENEFITS / TEL: (714) 999-5657

  • Virginia “Lee” Monroe
  • jBenefits Technician
    For Active Employee Benefits Information
  • Laura Jacobs
  • jBenefits Specialist
    For Active and Retiree Employee Benefits Information
  • Maricela Rowan
  • jRisk Management Technician
    For New and Existing Workers' Comp Claims and Information
  • Diana Gaeta
  • jDirector

TRANSPORTATION SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3540

  • Matt Thomas
  • jDirector
  • Patricia Prieto
  • jSenior Admin Assistant
  • Scott McDonough
  • jGarage Supervisor
  • Craig Gay
  • jDriver Instructor
  • Scott Sangren
  • jTransportation Dispatcher
  • Rob Lewis
  • jTransportation Dispatcher

EDUCATIONAL SERVICES

ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3557

  • Dr. Jaron Fried
  • jAssistant Superintendent
  • Maribel Melena
  • jExecutive Assistant

ASSESSMENT AND EVALUATION / TEL: (714) 999-2169

  • Stephanie Henry, Ed.D.
  • jDirector
    California School Dashboard Coordinator
  • Teresa Rodarte
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jSenior Admin Assistant
  • Araceli Correa-Arrizon
  • jAssessment Technician

ATHLETICS PROGRAMS HS / TEL: (714) 999-3565


ATHLETICS PROGRAMS JHS / TEL: (714) 999-3794

  • MaryJo Cooke
  • jDistrict Intramural Director

CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3575

Manuel Colon
  • Manuel Colon
  • jChief Academic Officer
  • Lucy Lopez (Spanish Speaker)
  • jSenior Administrative Assistant

COORDINATING HEALTH SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-0814

  • Veronica Medina, MSN, RN, NP
  • jDistrict Nurse

CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION / INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3563

  • Carlos J. Hernandez
  • jDirector
  • Jackie Counts
  • jProfessional Learning Program Administrator
  • MJ Cooke
  • jP21 Coordinator / Intramurals
  • Patty Hatcher
  • jHealth Curriculum Specialist, AIM Program Coordinator
  • Scott Reindl
  • jCareer Readiness Specialist
  • Patty Arredondo
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jSenior Admin Assistant

EDUCATION & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY / TEL: (714) 999-3765   FAX: (714) 758-0571

Erik greenwood
  • Erik Greenwood
  • jChief Technology Officer
  • Michelle Eichenauer
  • jSenior Administrative Assistant
  • Saldivar, Hector
  • jNetwork and Program Manager
  • Cappeluti, Matt
  • jEducation Technology Supervisor

Education & Information Technology Team

  • Cooper, James
  • jNetwork Technician
  • TBD
  • jInformation Systems Specialist I
  • Gallovich, Paul
  • jNetwork Analyst
  • Hoos, Stephen
  • jNetwork Technician
  • Jones, Jason
  • jProgrammer Analyst
  • Lee, Karen
  • jWebmaster
  • Leef, Lainie
  • jInformation Systems Specialist I
  • Moine, Max
  • jNetwork Analyst
  • Nguyen, Danny
  • jNetwork Technician
  • Pham, Trung
  • jSystem Administrator
  • Schickler, Stephen
  • jNetwork Technician
  • Williamson, Lori
  • jInformation Systems Specialist II

TST's Locations / Days and Phone Numbers

Name
Site
Work Days
Work Hours
Cell Numbers
Bennett, Mike
Dale
M - F
7:00 - 3:30
936-5187
Bui, Loc (Joe)
Western
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
240-8103
Canseco-Gomez, William
District Office
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5307 / Ext. 64006
Cao, Joseph
Anaheim
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-3433
Choi, Jonathan
Walker
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5214
Coles, Carlo
Ball
M - F
7:00 - 3:30
936-3209
Fields, William
Trident
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5678
Johnson, Chris
South
M - F
7:00 - 3:30
936-5124
Le, Trung (Lee)
Oxford
M - F
7:00 - 3:30
287-2599
Lowe, John
Kennedy
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
920-7187
Marrero, Adolfo
Brookhurst
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5205
Mora, Johnny
Sycamore
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5809
Ngo, Bruce
Magnolia
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5146
Parker, Ron
Cypress
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5158
Ramirez, Edward
Loara
M - F
8:00 - 4:30
936-3439
Small, Donovan
Anaheim / Hope
2 days / 3 days
6:30 - 3:00
936-5194
Smith,Sandy
Orangeview
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
757-7972
Watrous, Brad
Savanna
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
936-5140
Wei, Wen Chi
Lexington
M - F
7:30 - 4:00
757-8013
Wong, Joseph
Katella
M - F
7:30 - 4:00>
757-8038

ENGLISH LEARNER AND MULTILINGUAL SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3568

  • Renae Bryant, Ed.D.
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jDirector
  • Laura Rosales
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jSenior Admin Assistant
  • Claudia Mercado
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jLanguage Program Technician
  • Martha Salcedo
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jProgram Support

GUIDANCE AND STUDENT SERVICES

  • Carlos J. Hernandez
  • jDirector
  • Program Support, Transcripts:
  • Stacy Musgrave
  • jSecretary-Program Support
  • School Counseling:
  • Terri Kipp
  • jAdministrative Assistant
  • Parent Involvement:
  • Araceli Chavez
  • jParent Involvement Specialist
  • McKinney-Vento and Foster Youth Programs:
  • Adela Cruz, LCSW, PPS
  • jProgram Administrator

SPECIAL PROGRAMS / TEL: (714) 999-3579

  • Dr. Susan Stocks, Ed.D.
  • jDirector
 
  • Patricia (Patty) Velazquez
  • jAdministrative Assistant
  • Linda Lavamaki
  • jSenior Admin Assistant Program Support

SPECIAL YOUTH SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-3526

  • Celeste Krueger
  • jDirector, Special Youth Services
  • Amie Maya
  • jCoordinator
  • Angelica Flores
  • jSenior Admin Assistant
  • Marcie Robles-Leos
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jAdministrative Assistant
  • Michele Montes
  • jProgram Support
  • Mercedes Galvez
    (Spanish Speaker)
  • jProgram Support
  • Ivy Encinas
  • jProgram Support
  • Sandy Halliburton
  • jProgram Support

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES / TEL: (714) 999-5654

  • Shanna Egans , Ed.D.
  • jDirector
  • Ramirez, Sandra
  • jSenior Admin Assistant Program Support
  • Yvonne Ibanez
  • jProgram Support, Student Transfers
  • Student Transfers
  • Juana Farman
  • jChild Welfare and Attendance Liaison
  • Outreach
  • Home Visits
  • Joe Saldana
  • jProgram Admin I, Attendance & Safety
  • Attendance
  • SART/SARB
  • Truancy
  • Saturday Academy
  • Vicky Azevedo, M.Ed.
  • jProject Coordinator, Tobacco-Use Prevention Education (TUPE)
  • Tobacco-Use Prevention Education Curriculum
  • Cessation/Intervention Program Services
  • TUPE PROGRAM
  • Tupe Program at Livebinders
  • Adela Cruz, LCSW, PPS
  • jCoordinator, School Mental Health
    McKinney-Vento/Foster Youth Programs
    Crisis Response Lead

Website: Support Programs & Services or click on title below to access specific program website

  • David Green
  • jProgram Administrator, International Student Relations & Services

AUHSD INDUCTION PROGRAM / TEL: (714) 999-5601

  • Jackie Counts
  • jProgram Administrator

HUMAN RESOURCES CERTIFICATED / TEL: (714) 999-3544

Brad Jackson
  • Brad Jackson
  • jAssistant Superintendent, Human Resources Certificated
  • Natali Villareal
  • jSecretary Program Support
  • Liliana Carrillo
  • jExecutive Assistant
  • Scott Jensen
  • jDirector, Human Resources Certificated
  • Julissa Germano
  • jSenior Credential Technician
  • Jeannette Landgraf
  • jSenior Admin Assistant
  • Nancy Saucedo
  • jCredential Technician

HUMAN RESOURCES CLASSIFIED / TEL: (714) 999-3548   FAX: (714) 220-4502

  • Brandon Tietze
  • jExecutive Director, Human Resources Classified
  • Personnel Commission:
  • Paul Andresen, Chairperson
  • Charles Darrington, Vice-Chairperson
  • Audrey Cherep, Commissioner
  • Brandon Tietze, Executive Director
  • Jeff Gilbert
  • jHR Assistant
  • Marie Ragazzo
  • jHR Analyst
  • Eugene Gorenshteyn
  • jHR Analyst
  • Maryam Daghighian
  • jHR Technician
  • Natalie Durley
  • jHR Technician
  • Michelle Steck
  • jHR Technician